St. Alban-Kirche - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394737 N 5267718
St. Alban Church is one of the medieval churches of Basel. It is quite hidden between the river and St. Alban hill in the East of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "St. Albankirche (called "Dalbekirche" in the local dialect) is located in the quarter St. Alban at the foot of Mühlenbergs in St. Alban-Tal, named after the church.

The building is dedicated to Alban of Mainz or Alban of England, and formerly belonged to the monastery of St. Alban of the Cluniac order. As early as 1083 there were religious predecessors. The church was built around 1270 and remodeled several times in the Middle Ages. It became Evangelical-reformed in 1529. 1845 was a major conversion by Johann Jakob Stehlin the Younger where the front half of the nave and the south aisle were dismantled. The west front, equipped with some original parts of 1270, and the plastered wooden vault of the nave date from 1845. The present appearance is mainly influenced by the "Stehlin-conversion" of 1845.

The last outside renovation took place 1911. St. Albankirche belongs to the parish district of Münster Basel, that does not do any more service in this place today. Instead the church is leased to other denominations, the Greek Orthodox Church from 1971-2003 at and the Serbian Orthodox Church since then; they are regularly celebrating religious services. The Metzler organ in the choir loft was completely rebuilt in 1966, and is now used by the Music Academy of Basel for educational purposes." (translated from German Wikipedia)

DE: "Die St. Albankirche (auf Baseldeutsch Dalbekirche genannt) befindet sich im Basler Stadtteil St. Alban am Fusse des Mühlenbergs im St. Alban-Tal, welches nach ihr benannt ist.

Der Bau ist Alban von Mainz oder Alban von England geweiht und gehörte früher zum Kloster St. Alban des Cluniazenserordens. Bereits um 1083 bestanden sakrale Vorgängerbauten. Das Gotteshaus wurde um 1270 erbaut und bereits im Mittelalter mehrfach umgestaltet. 1529 wurde sie reformiert. 1845 erfolgte ein wesentlicher Eingriff, indem die vordere Hälfte des Langhauses und das südliche Seitenschiff durch Johann Jakob Stehlin der Jüngere abgebrochen wurden. Die Westfassade, zum Teil bestückt mit originalen Teilen von 1270, und die verputzten Holzgewölbe des Langhauses stammen von 1845. Das heutige Erscheinungsbild ist im Wesentlichen durch den «Stehlin-Umbau» von 1845 geprägt.

Die letzte Aussenrenovation erfolgte 1911. Die St. Albankirche gehört zum Kirchenbezirk der Münstergemeinde Basel, die an diesem Ort heute jedoch keine Gottesdienste mehr abhält. Das Kirchengebäude wurde von 1971–2003 an die griechisch-orthodoxe Kirche und heute an die serbisch-orthodoxe Kirche vermietet. Diese feiert darin regelmässig Gottesdienste. Die Metzler-Orgel auf der Empore wurde 1966 komplett neu gebaut und dient heute der Musik-Akademie der Stadt Basel zu Unterrichtszwecken." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 95 (5)