Schöneck-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A large fountain in the historic quarter St. Alban
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This square fountain with rounded corners was erected in the 2nd half of the 18th century and was the largest fountain in Basel until 1935. The trough is made from limestone and has a size of 5x5 meters. 1838 it had to be replaced with a copy.

The fountain is located in a residential quarter in the east of the historic center. Visitors are often astonished that bathing is allowed in most large fountains in Basel, but there is no other fountain that is used for this as much as Schöneck-brunnen. During the warm seasons it is almost impossible to pass this fountain without finding it full of children.

DE: Dieser quadratische Brunnen mit abgerundeten Ecken wurde in der 2. Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts errichtet und war bis 1935 der größte Brunnen in Basel. Der Trog ist aus Kalkstein und hat eine Größe von 5x5 Metern. 1838 musste sie mit einer Kopie ersetzt werden.

Der Brunnen befindet sich in einem Wohnviertel im Osten der Altstadt. Besucher sind oft erstaunt, dass das Baden in den meisten großen Brunnen in Basel erlaubt ist, aber es gibt keinen andere Brunnen, der dafür so oft genutzt wird, wie der Schöneck-Brunnen. Während der warmen Jahreszeites ist es fast ausgeschlossen, an diesem Brunnen vorbeizukommen, ohne ihn voll mit Kindern zu finden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 5