La Jornada & Point of Rocks - Elkhart, Kansas
14S E 242124 N 4098276
Historical marker with information about Santa Fe Trail landmarks in the area around Elkhart, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Text of marker:

La Jornada & Point Of Rocks

The Cimarron Cutoff, or Dry Route, of the old Santa Fe Trail extended southwest from several Arkansas River crossings to the Cimarron River, a distance of 50 to 60 miles.  This route was a perilous stretch of arid plains known as La Jornada.

About seven miles north of present-day Elkhart, a rugged bluff known as Point of Rocks overlooked a campground much used by travelers because good water was always available from the nearby Middle Spring of the Cimarron.  From here, the trail continued on to Santa Fe, following the river and other landmarks.

William Becknell, who pioneered commercial use of the train in 1821, and trader Josiah Gregg, author of the classic Commerce of the Prairies, were among those who stopped at Point of Rocks.  Many others passed this way, traveling to and from Santa Fe.

Elkhart, one of the youngest towns in Kansas dates to 1912 and the arrival of the Dodge City and Cimarron Valley Railway.

Marker Name: La Jornada & Point of Rocks

Marker Type: Roadside