Fort Kearny NE Civil War Reenactment
Location: Nebraska, United States

Civil war reenactments are held every memorial day and 4th of July. There were no Civil War battles at this Fort. The event is held in honor of those who gave up their lives in the Civil War.

Here is a local news article on this event from: (visit link)

There are also memorials at this site.

Fort Kearney reenacts Civil War Battle
by Dara Newson

Story Created: May 27, 2012 at 10:58 PM CDT

Story Updated: May 27, 2012 at 11:16 PM CDT
During the memorial holiday weekend some people travel, visit family and friends and enjoy a nice meal.

But Sunday over at Fort Kearney, re-enactors hit the battlefield to remember those who fought in the bloodiest conflict in American History, the Civil War.

It's more than just a re-enactment, for some the history runs deep.

"My kinfolk come from the civil war I have two great grandfathers and a great uncle that served during the civil war," said Roger Woolsey, Veteran and Volunteer.

Roger Woolsey volunteers his time to remind people of the sacrifice all soldiers have made through the years.

But the duty to teach doesn't come easy.

"I've met a lot of people who've served and I know a lot of people that didn't make it back alive and it becomes very emotional for me," said Woolsey.

A tragedy not to be forgotten but a learning lesson, 32 year war veteran Jim Hunter says he wants people to learn.

"It's not a case of putting a clip in the bottom of shooting it until it runs empty, you had to stop and reload each time that you fired it," said Jim Hunter, Veteran and Volunteer.

These live examples of what it's like to be shot at and to shoot someone else, is amusing for the youth. But for veterans like Hunter it's an eerie feeling, difficult to re-live.

"You can't explain to people what it is like to take another man's life, you can call him the enemy all day along but there's a simple truth, he's a human being, It's one thing to hear history but it's another thing to be a part of it. it never gets easy you just learn to live with it," said Hunter.

If you missed Sunday's re-enactment, Monday is the last day for a "living in history" demonstration, it'll be held at the Fort Kearney Historical Park from 9a-2pm, with a canon firing at 2 o' clock.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 2