Affen-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A small historic fountain in a public courtyard with an ape on top.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This fountain at Andreasplatz near the town hall was erected in 1867. The ape statue is older; it was probably built in 1657 and was used on several fountains in different locations through the centuries. If there is some connection with an older ape fountain documented from 1393 to 1585 is uncertain, the meaning of this statue is neither known.

The original statue was replaced by a replica in 1916 and stored in the history museum.

DE: Dieser Brunnen am Andreasplatz in der Nähe vom Rathaus wurde 1867 errichtet. Die Affen-Statue ist einiges älter, sie wurde vermutlich 1657 gemacht und war in den folgenden Jahrhunderten auf einigen Brunnen an verschiedenen Standorten zu sehen. Ob es irgend eine Verbindung zu einem Affenbrunnen, der zwischen 1393 und 1585 dokumentiert ist, ist unbekannt, auch die Bedeutung dieses Affens liegt im Dunkeln.

Die Originalstatue wurde 1916 durch eine Kopie ersetzt und ins Historische Museum gebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz