Kunsthalle - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394000 N 5267663
Kusthalle Basel was founded in 1872, today it shares the building with the Swiss Architecture Museum.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "Kunsthalle Basel is an exhibition hall in Basel for contemporary avant-garde art. The Kunsthalle is understood "as an interface between artists and art educators and as a place that brings together local and international developments." In addition to temporary exhibitions are lectures, performances and film and video screenings of discussion and reflection of contemporary art positions.

The historic building was designed by the architect Johann Jakob Stehlin on behalf of the Kunstverein Basel and opened in 1872. The art gallery was originally designed as house for artists with the purpose "to prepare the ground for the fine arts in order to encourage [Basel]'s interest to it, to promote, distribute, and foster friendly relations between artists and art lovers." The space program combined a club house (now a restaurant), a library and a permanent exhibition on the ground floor with temporary exhibitions on the first floor. The artistic decoration was done by Arnold Böcklin, Carl Brünner, Ernst Stückelberg and Charles Iguel. During the 1920s and 1930s until the opening of the Kunstmuseum Basel, part of the public art collection were also located in this art gallery.

The art gallery has been extended to 1927 by sculptors' studios, a sculpture hall (now a movie theater) and other adjoining buildings. As a neighbor of the city casino and the old theater (demolished in 1975) they formed a "cultural mile", where music, theater and visual arts were a unified ensemble. 1969 and 1973 the Art Hall was renovated, likewise in 2004 by the architects Miller & Maranta, with mainly interior changes. Since the there has also been the Swiss Architecture Museum in the same building." (Translated from Wikipedia)

DE: "Die Kunsthalle Basel ist ein Ausstellungsgebäude in Basel für zeitgenössisch-avantgardistische Kunst. Die Kunsthalle versteht sich «als Schnittstelle zwischen Künstlern und Kunstvermittlern und als Ort, der zwischen lokalen und internationalen Entwicklungen vermittelt.» Neben Wechselausstellungen dienen Vorträge, Performances und Film- bzw. Videovorführungen der Diskussion und Reflexion aktueller Kunstpositionen.

Das historische Gebäude wurde vom Architekten Johann Jakob Stehlin im Auftrag des Kunstvereins Basel entworfen und 1872 eröffnet. Die Kunsthalle hatte als Künstlerhaus ursprünglich den Zweck, «der bildenden Kunst eine Stätte zu bereiten, um in [Basel] das Interesse dafür anzuregen, zu fördern, zu verbreiten, sowie freundschaftliche Beziehungen unter Künstlern und Kunstfreunden zu pflegen.» Das Raumprogramm vereinte Vereinslokal (heute ein Restaurant), Bibliothek und permanente Ausstellung im Erdgeschoss mit Wechselausstellungen im Obergeschoss. Die künstlerische Ausschmückung geschah durch Arnold Böcklin, Carl Brünner, Ernst Stückelberg und Charles Iguel. Während den 1920er und 1930er Jahren befand sich bis zur Eröffnung des Kunstmuseums Basel ein Teil der öffentlichen Kunstsammlung in der Kunsthalle.

Die Kunsthalle wurde bis 1927 um Bildhauerateliers, eine Skulpturenhalle (heute ein Kino) und Aufstockungen erweitert. Als Nachbarin von Stadtcasino und altem Theater (1975 abgerissen) bildete sie eine «Kulturmeile», die Musik, Theater und bildende Kunst zu einem Ensemble vereinte. 1969 und 1973 wurde die Kunsthalle renoviert, desgleichen 2004 von den Architekten Miller & Maranta, wobei vor allem im Innenausbau Veränderungen geschahen. Im selben Gebäude befindet sich seither auch das Architekturmuseum Basel." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 4