Le passage du 2 avril
A fountain/sculpture by Quebec artist Charles Daudelin
Location: Québec, Canada

"Born in Granby in 1920 ,Charles Daudelin is one of the greatest Quebec artists of the 20th century.During his long career,he worked in many media:paintings,ceramics,sculptures,liturgical objects and jewellery.This sculpture is installed in front of Kirkland city hall.Inaugurated in 2001,"le passage du 2 avril"recalls the date of Daudelin's death but it was created some 10 years earlier.The fountain sculpture consists of 6 brass columns,organized in two groups on either side of an elliptical basin. The circumference of the columns is stepped in many levels. Water pulsates from the interior of the columns and flows down the outside, forming a gentle cascade. The low walls and granite benches that surround the fountain invite pedestrians to stop and rest."

"Né à Granby en 1920, Charles Daudelin est l'un des grands artistes Québecois du 20éme siécle.Tout au long de sa carrière, il a travaillé dans de nombreux médias: peintures, céramiques, sculptures, objets liturgiques et de la sculpture et bijoux.Située en face de l'hotel de ville Kirkland .Inaugurée en 2001, "le passage du 2 avril», rappelle la date du decés de Daudelin, mais elle fut réalisée quelques 10 années plus tot.La sculpture-fontaine consiste en 6 colonnes de laiton patiné, organisé en deux groupes de chaque côté d'un bassin elliptique . la circonférence des colonnes est découpée en plusieurs paliers. Les jets d'eau sont pulsés de l'intérieur des colonnes et retombent sur leur face externe,produisant une légere cascade. les murets et les bancs en granit qui entourent la fontaine invitent les piétons à s'arrêter et se reposer. "