Burg Rotberg - Mariastein, SO, Switzerland
A castle of the 12th century, now a youth hostel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The castle Rotberg was probably built before 1200 by the family of Rotberg, they gained wealth and influence in the city of Basel and moved there in the 13th century, their former home was left abandoned.

The oldest documents that mention this castle are from 1413, it was already unoccupied then, maybe also damaged. All we know is that is was a ruin in the 17th century the latest.

In the early 1930s the plan evolved to create a youth castle on Rotburg, inspired by similar projects in France and Germany. Due to generous donations the restoration work could start in 1933. Unemployed adolescents rebuilt the castle after the plans of architect Eugen Probst. In November 1935 the castle opened as a youth hostel.

Today the castle is still used as a youth hostel. It can also be rented for events.

DE: Burg Rotberg wurde vermutlich vor 1200 erbaut und war Stammsitz der von Rotberg, die später in Basel zu Einfluss und Wohlstand kamen. Im 13. Jahrhundert zogen die Familie in die Stadt und liess die Burg unbewohnt.

Die Burg selbst wurde erstmals 1413 erwähnt, war damals aber wahrscheinlich schon unbewohnt und vielleicht beschädigt. Spätestens im 17. Jahrhundert ist sie eine Ruine.

In den frühen 1930er Jahre entstanden Pläne aus der Rotberg eine Jugendburg zu bauen, wie sie ähnlich zu der Zeit auch in Frankreich und Deutschland entstanden. Dank grosszügiger Spenden konnte 1933 mit dem Bau begonnen werden. Die Burg wurde vorwiegend in Freiwilligenarbeit von arbeitslosen Jugendlichen nach den Plänen von Eugen Probst restauriert. Schon im November 1935 konnte die Jugendherberge auf Burg Rotberg eröffnet werden.

Die Jugenherberge ist heute immer noch in Betrieb, die Burg kann wird auch für Konzerte und andere Anlässe vermietet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn, B-Objekte, Seite 8