Pisoni-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A large fountain next to the cathedral of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The first documented fountain at this location was from 1266. It was replaced with new ones in 1315 and 1504.

The current fountain was designed by artist Paolo Antonio Pisoni. The date 1784 on the column is in fact wrong, because of a delay of the delivery of certain parts it was erected in 1785. The fountain is considered the most attractive example of a so-called "Zopfbrunnen", a popular decorative motif during the transition from Rococo to Classicism. This is a copy of 1937.

DE: An dieser Stelle gab es seit mindestens 1266 einen Brunnen. Dieser wurde mehrfach durch neue ersetzt, so 1315 und 1504.

Der heutige Brunnen wurde von Paolo Antonio Pisoni gestaltet. Das Datum auf der Brunnensäule ist eigentlich falsch, da der Brunnen wegen Lieferanten, die im Verzug waren, erst 1785 in Betrieb genommen werden konnte. Der Brunnen gilt als schönstes Beispiel eines sogenannten Zopfbrunnens, ein beliebtes Motiv am Übergang von Rokoko zum Klassizismus. Der Originalbrunnen wurde 1937 durch eine Kopie ersetzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 4