Haus zum Kirschgarten - Basel, Switzerland
A 18th century residence in Basel, now a historic house museum.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house was built 1775-1780 for local silk manufacturer Johann Rudolf Burckhardt. The architect was Ulrich Büchel-Fatio. It was considered Basel's finest residence in that time. In 1797 Burckhardt retiren to his country mansion. During several changes of ownership some parts of the building were changed and most of the original interior got lost.

The museum - an outpost of the History Museum of Basel - opened in 1951 and is usually recognized as a historic house museum, but this is only one part of the exhibits. It has some original rooms of a house of an upper class family in the early 19th century. The rooms are not completely authentic; the furnishing was transferred from another building that was teared down in the 1930s. About half of the 50 rooms deal with urban lifestyle in the 19th century. The rest of the museum show different collections

DE: Das Haus wurde 1775-1780 für den einheimischen Seidenfabrikanten Johann Rudolf Burckhardt gebaut. Der Architekt war Ulrich Büchel-Fatio. Es wurde damals als Basels schönster Wohnsitz betrachtet. Schon im Jahr 1797 zog sich Burckhardt auf seinen Landsitz zurück. Mehrmaliger Besitzerwechsel brachte Änderungen in der Raumaufteilung mit sich und der grösste Teil der ursprünglichen Innenausstattung ging verloren.

Das Museum - eine Außenstelle des Historischen Museum Basel - wurde im Jahr 1951 eröffnet und wird in der Regel als traditionelles Wohnmuseum betrachtet, aber das ist nur ein Teil der Exponate. Es hat einige Original-Räume eines Hauses einer großbürgerlichen Familie im frühen 19. Jahrhundert. Die Zimmer sind nicht völlig authentisch, die Einrichtung wurde von einem anderen Gebäude, das in den 1930er Jahren abgerissen wurde, ins Haus zum Kirschgarten verlegt. Etwa die Hälfte der 50 Zimmer Umgang mit urbanen Lebensstil im 19. Jahrhundert. Der Rest des Museums beherberg verschiedene Sammlungen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 93 (3)