Hall's Station - Dayton, NV
11S E 276245 N 4346148
Spafford Hall built a log trading post here to serve prospectors and emigrants. The earliest Pony Express remount stop in Dayton was at Spofford Hall's Station. The site was consumed by a 1930s dredge pit.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker Title (required): Hall's Station

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 200

Marker Text (required):
HALL’S STATION Spafford Hall built this station and trading post in the early 1850s to accommodate emigrants bound for California. Hall, who was the first permanent settler here, was severely injured in a hunting accident in 1854 and sold the station to one of his employees, James McMarlin. It became known as McMarlin’s Station. Major Ormsby bought the station sometime between 1854 and 1860. The title was still in his name in 1860 when he died in the first battle of the Pyramid Lake War. A special niche in Nevada’s history is accorded this site as the place where the first recorded dance was held on New Year’s Eve, 1853. The exact site was destroyed by an excavation for building materials. STATE HISTORICAL MARKER No. 200 STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE DAYTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)