La Tuér - Bergün, GR, Switzerland
La Tuér "The tower" is the landmark of Bergün.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The tower of Bergün, located in the center of town, is the landmark of the municipality, it is just called "la tuor" or "la tuér" (tower in Romansh). Another popular name "Roman Tower" is historically not correct. There is not much documentation about the early days of this tower. It must have been built around 1000 and was used as a refuge fort and maybe official residence of the "von Greifenstein". In 1323 the whole village burned down and the tower was also partially destroyed and the reconstructed. The painted upper floor with the clock and the bell as well as the roof were added in 1627. It was renovated 1972 and is now used as town archive.

DE: Der Turm von Bergün, in der Dorfmitte gelegen, ist das Wahrzeichen der Gemeinde, er wird einfach "la Tuor" oder "la Tuér" (Turm auf Romanisch) genannt. Ein weiterer populärer Name "Römerturm" ist historisch nicht korrekt. Es gibt nicht viel Dokumentation über Ursprünge von diesem Turm. Es wurde vermutlich um 1000 gebaut und wurde als Zufluchtsort, Fort und vielleicht Amtssitz der Herren von Greifenstein verwendet. Im Jahre 1323, als das ganze Dorf niederbrannte, wurde der Turm wurde ebenfalls teilweise zerstört und danach wieder aufgebaut. Das bemalte Obergeschoss mit der Uhr und der Glocke sowie das Dach wurden im Jahr 1627 aufgesetzt. Es wurde 1972 renoviert und wird nun als Stadtarchiv genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden, B-Objekte, Seite 2