Ortsmuseum - Bergün, GR, Switzerland
A traditional farm house of the 16th century, now the local museum.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: This is a traditional farm house in the town center, built between 1550 and 1600. Since 1981 the building houses the local museum managed by the foundation "Fundaziun Museum Bravuogn".

The museum has exhibits of old workshops and farming material as well as a traditional home. The rooms and the much of the interior are unchanged in their original state. It also has a small part with fossils found in the area. Another feature is a documentation and many original pieces from the shooting of the first Swiss version of "Heidi" in 1952 done in Latsch (a hamlet above Bergün).

The highlight of the museum is the model railroad. An exact copy of the railway between Bergün and Preda fills a complete floor. This is the most complicated part of the famous Albula line that has become an UNESCO world heritage site in 2008. On Wednesday and Thursday evening the railway can be seen in action. The museum is usually crowded with families then. It also holds the local library and a small gallery for local artists in the 2nd floor.

DE: Dies ist ein traditionelles Bauernhaus im Dorfzentrum, gebaut zwischen 1550 und 1600. Seit 1981 beherbergt das Gebäude das Heimatmuseum, das von der Stiftung "Fundaziun Museum Bravuogn" verwaltet wird.

Das Museum hat Exponate von alten Werkstätten und landwirtschaftliche Geräte, sowie eine traditionelle Wohnung. Die Räume und vieles der Einrichtungen sind unverändert in ihrem ursprünglichen Zustand. Es hat auch eine kleine Abteilung mit Fossilien aus der Gegend. Eine weitere Spezialausstellung ist eine Dokumentation und viele Originalstücke aus den Dreharbeiten zur ersten Schweizer Version von "Heidi" im Jahr 1952, die in Latsch (ein Weiler oberhalb von Bergün) gedreht wurden.

Das Highlight des Museums ist die Modelleisenbahn. Eine exakte Kopie der Bahn zwischen Bergün und Preda füllt eine komplette Etage. Dies ist der komplizierteste Teil der berühmten Albula-Linie, die im Jahr 2008 zu einem Weltkulturerbe der UNESCO ernannt wurde. Am Mittwoch und Donnerstag Abend ist die Bahn in Aktion zu sehen. Das Museum ist dann in der Regel gedrängt voll mit Familien. In der 2. Etage befindet sich auch die Gemeindebibliothek und eine kleine Galerie mit Werken winheimischer Künstler.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden, B-Objekte, Seite 2