Lewistown Station
18T E 281874 N 4496421
There's parking in the area, and it's an easy walk the marker. It's located along SR 103 where you turn to go to the station.

I have loaded several pictures that I have taken of the station, don't forget to check out the gallery.

In the past, there was a underground walkway that took you to the other side of the tracks to board trains. Now, all trains board on the station side of the tracks, and the walkway entrance has been filled with concrete.

Inside the station is like looking back in time. It was locked up when I was there, but I think it's open 1/2 hour before Amtrack trains are scheduled to arrive. I took my pictures through the windows, but if you check the Amtrack schedule and time your visit, you could easily go inside for better pictures.

There are plenty of sidings in the are that are still used somewhat for freight purposes. You just never know what you'll see when you stop by.

Marker Text:
The oldest surviving structure known to have been built by the Pennsylvania Railroad, this station was constructed in 1848-49 as a freight handling warehouse. On September 1, 1849, this was the scene of a banquet celebrating the opening of the railroad to Lewistown. The building was renovated and converted into a passenger station in 1868.

Marker Name: Lewistown Station

County: Mifflin