St. Josef - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The neo-romanesque Roman Catholic church of Sissach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church St. Joseph is located in a residential neighborhood south of the railway line in Sissach. It was built in 1898 after plans by August Hardegger of St. Gallen and inaugurated on May 28 1899.

Hardegger chose the Romanesque Revival style for the church of Sissach, it is the only neo-Romanesque church of the canton of Basel-Landschaft what adds to its historical significance. The outline of the church includes a long rectangular nave, a square altar house with attached sacristy and a slightly indented apse. Inside, the traditional pattern of rural churches were taken over.

During a renovation in 1936 the interior of the church was changed strongly, especially the painting. Also the exterior was simplified during renovations in 1935 and 1961, so that the original architecture of the church was not emphasized any more. With the restoration of 1979/80 the outside of the church was reverted back to its original design and typical neo-Romanesque structure. The decorative paintings in the inside were brought to light again, but in contrast to the reconstruction of the exterior with contemporary accents that enhance the room and bring it closer to the current functionality.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche St. Joseph in Sissach liegt in einem Wohnquartiers südlich der Bahnlinie. Sie wurde 1898 nach Plänen von August Hardegger aus St. Gallen gebaut und am 28. Mai 1899 eingeweiht.

Hardegger wählte für die Sissacher Kirche den neuromanischen Stil; es ist die einzige neuromanische Kirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft, was ihre historisch Bedeutung noch verstärkt. Im Grundriss umfasst die Sissacher Kirche ein längsrechteckiges Schiff, ein quadratisches Altarhaus mit angebauter Sakristei und eine leicht eingezogene Apsis. Im Innern wurde das traditionelle Schema der Landkirchen übernommen.

Anlässlich einer Renovation von 1936 wurde das Innere der Kirche hinsichtlich der Ausmalung stark verändert. Ausserdem haben Renovationen von 1935 und 1961 das Aeussere derart vereinfacht, dass die Architektur dieser Kirche kaum mehr zur Geltung kam. Mit der Restaurierung von 1979/80 erhielt die Kirche aussen wieder ihr ursprüngliches Gewand und ihre typisch neuromanische Gliederung zurück. Im Gegensatz zur Rekonstruktion des Aeussern erhielt die Kirche im Innern zu den wieder zum Vorschein gekommenen Dekorationsmalereien auch durchaus zeitgenössische Akzente, die einerseits den Raum aufwerten und ihn andererseits seiner heutigen Funktion näherbringen.

(Quelle: Inventar der geschützten Kulturdenkmäler BL)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz