Heiliggeistkirche - Bern, Switzerland
32T E 381326 N 5200551
Heiliggeistkirche (Church of the Holy Ghost) built 1726-1729 is one of the largest Swiss Reformed Churches and listed as a heritage site of national significance.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Heiliggeistkirche was built from 1726 to 1729 at the location of some older churches. There are churches documented at this location from 1228 and 1482. But the story maybe goes back much longer, during the construction work in 1726 many objects were found that indicate that this had already been the site of a Roman temple.

The church was built by Niklaus Schiltknecht out of local sandstone just next to Christoffelturm Church, but this had to make way for the main train station in 1860. With a capacity of about 2000 seats it is one of the largest Reformed churches in Switzerland.

DE: Die Heiliggeistkirche wurde 1726 bis 1729 an einer Stelle gebaut, wo vorher schon ältere Kirchen standen. Dokumentiert sind eine Kapelle von 1228 und eine Kirche von 1482. Aber die Geschichte geht vermutlich viel weiter zurück, während der Bauarbeiten im Jahre 1726 wurden viele Objekte gefunden, die vermuten lassen, dass sich an dieser Stelle bereits ein römischer Tempel befand.

Die Kirche wurde von Niklaus Schiltknecht aus einheimischem Sandstein direkt neben dem Christoffelturm gebaut, welcher aber 1860 Platz für den Hauptbahnhof machen musste. Mit einer Kapazität von über 2000 Sitzplätzen ist es eines der größten reformierten Kirchen in der Schweiz.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 107 (7)