St. Peter und Paul - Bern, Switzerland
This impressive church is located in the old city of Bern, just next to the town hall.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: "The Church of St. Peter and Paul is a Christian Catholic Church building at Rathausgasse 2 in Bern.

It was built in 1858-1864 as the first Catholic church in the city of Bern after the reformation right next to the City Hall. The building is the result of an international competition, the plans came from France (including Pierre Joseph Edouard Deperthes, the architect of the city hall of Paris), the historicist style imitates the styles of Romanesque and early Gothic.

The first service was held on 13 November 1864. In 1875 after the schism in "Kulturkampf" the church became Old Catholic or Christian Catholic. The ceiling paintings and stained-glass windows are from the Art Nouveau period, the sanctuary was re-designed in 1998. The peal consists of three bells from the bell foundry Rüetschi with the beat sounds d1, f1 and a1.

The Church of St. Peter and Paul is the parish church of the Old Catholic Church of Bern and serves the Old Catholic Bishop of Switzerland as a cathedral." (Translated from German Wikipedia)

DE: "Die Kirche Sankt Peter und Paul ist ein christkatholisches Kirchengebäude an der Rathausgasse 2 in Bern.

Es wurde 1858 bis 1864 als erste katholische Kirche der Stadt Bern in unmittelbarer Nachbarschaft zum Berner Rathaus errichtet. Die Kirche ist das Resultat eines internationalen Wettbewerbs; die Pläne stammten aus Frankreich (u. a. von Pierre Joseph Edouard Deperthes, dem Architekten des Rathauses von Paris) und der historisierende Stil ahmt die Formensprache der Romanik und Frühgotik nach.

Der erste Gottesdienst fand am 13. November 1864 statt. 1875 wurde die Kirche im Zuge des Kulturkampfes christkatholisch. Aus der Jugendstilzeit stammen die Deckenmalereien und die farbigen Fenster; der Chorraum wurde 1998 neu gestaltet. Das Geläut besteht aus drei Glocken der Glockengiesserei Rüetschi mit den Schlagtönen d1, f1 und a1.

Die Kirche Sankt Peter und Paul ist Pfarrkirche der christkatholischen Kirchgemeinde Bern und dient gleichzeitig dem christkatholischen Bischof der Schweiz als Kathedralkirche." (Quelle: Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 103 (3)