Vennerbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
A fountain with a statue from 1542 in front of the town hall of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: A "Venner" is an old local word for a knight banneret, but the fountain was not named like this before 1880.
The statue was built by Hans Gieng, who has created many of the old fountains in Bern. The fountain was erected in 1542 at Schwendplatz, it replaced a wooden fountain from the 14th century.

This fountain was dismantled in 1844 during the construction of Nydegg bridge. The statue was shelved until 1880 when it was placed on top of a fountain from 1837 in Amthausgasse. But 1913 this fountain had to move as well to make place for the new building of the Swiss National Bank. The fountain was moved to the town hall, the trough was fragmented and re-assembled in a new shape. In 1925 the fountain was renovated and elevated 60 centimeters higher.

DE: Ein "Venner" ist ein altes Wort für einen Bannerherr, aber der Brunnen wurde erst um 1880 so benannt.
Die Statue ist von Hans Gieng, der viele der alten Brunnen in Bern erstellt hatte. Der Brunnen wurde im Jahre 1542 am Schwendplatz aufgestellt und ersetzte einen hölzernen Brunnen aus dem 14. Jahrhundert.

Dieser Brunnen wurde 1844 beim Bau der Nydeggbrücke demontiert. Die Statue war bis 1880 eigelagert, als er in der Amthausgasse auf einem Brunnen aus dem Jahr 1837 platziert wurde. Doch schon 1913 musste dieser Brunnen als auch bewegt werden, um Platz für das neue Gebäude der Schweizerischen Nationalbank zu machen. Der Brunnen wurde zum Rathaus verlegt, wurde der Trog wurde zerlegt und in einer neuen Form wieder zusammengesetzt. Im Jahr 1925 wurde der Brunnen renoviert und 60 Zentimeter erhöht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 109 (9)