Schützenbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
A historic fountain from 1527 with a statue from 1543 in the center of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Schützenbrunnen is one of the many famous 16th century fountains in the old center of Bern. This one is located in Marktgasse near Zytglogge Tower.

It was built in 1527. The statue was created by Hans Gieng in 1543. The statue is a historic marksman holding a banner and a sword. A small bear standing between his legs is aiming at the arcades with a gun.

In 1754 the original fountain was modified. The hexagonal trough was replaced by an octagonal one and three additional water pipes were installed. In 1784 and again in 1890 it was renovated.

Until 1931 the fountain was located about 100 meters away and the statue looked towards the east, then it was disassembled. In 1939 it was re-erected at the current location with the statue looking west.

DE: Der Schützenbrunnen ist einer der vielen berühmten Brunnenaus dem 16. Jahrhundert in der Altstadt von Bern. Dieser steht in der Marktgasse in der Nähe vom Zytglogge-Turm.

Es wurde 1527 erbaut. Die Statue wurde von Hans Gieng im Jahre 1543 erstellt. Sie stellt einen historisches Schützen dar, der eine Fahne und ein Schwert hält. Ein kleiner Bär steht zwischen seinen Beinen und zielt mit einer Büchse auf die Passanten in den Arkaden.

Im Jahre 1754 wurde der ursprüngliche Brunnen modifiziert. Der sechseckigen Trog wurde durch einen achteckigen ersetzt und drei zusätzliche Wasserleitungen installiert. In den Jahren 1784 und 1890 wurde es renoviert.

Bis 1931 stand der Brunnen etwa 100 Meter entfernt und die Statue sah nach Osten, dann wurde sie demontiert. Im Jahr 1939 wurde er an der aktuellen Position neu aufgestellt mit der Statue nach Westen ausgerichtet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 107 (7)