Munot - Schaffhausen, Switzerland
Munot on a hill over Schaffhausen is the town's landmark and a popular tourist attraction.
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

EN: Munot is a circular fortification surrounded by wineyards on a hill in Schaffhausen. It is a well-known symbol for Schaffhausen and the most popular local tourist attraction.

It was built between 1563 and 1585 and replaced an older castle called "Annot" that dated back to at least the 11th century. Munot was only once actively used. In 1799 it was under siege by French troops in the Napoleonic wars but stayed undefended. Shortly after it was left abandoned and used as a stone quarry. A local teacher founded an association to preserve the area. In 1839 the renovated Munot could re-open.

Today the location is primarily used for local events. There is a ball with live music and classic dances every Saturday in Summer and a children's festival in August.

The tower is still home of the Munot guard. Today he is responsible for the fallow deer that live in the moat and he has to ring the tower bell by hand every night at 9 o'clock. This position is even older than the building. There is an almost complete list of guards that dated back to the 13th century.

DE: Munot ist eine kreisförmige Befestigung auf einem Hügel in Schaffhausen umgeben von Weinbergen. Es ist das Wahrzeichen von Schaffhausen und die beliebteste Touristenattraktion.

Er wurde zwischen 1563 und 1585 gebaut und ersetzte eine ältere Burg namens "Annot", die mindestens aus dem 11. Jahrhundert stammte. Der Munot wurde nur einmal aktiv genutzt. Im Jahr 1799 wurde er durch Französische Truppen belagert, blieb aber unbesiegt. Kurz darauf wurde er aufgegeben und diente als Steinbruch. Ein einheimischer Lehrer gründete bald darauf einen Verein, um die Anlage zu bewahren. Im Jahr 1839 konnte der renovierte Munot wieder zu öffnen.

Heute wird der Ort vor allem für lokale Veranstaltungen genutzt. Jeden Samstag im Sommer wird ein Ball mit Live-Musik und klassischen Tänzen veranstaltet und im August ein Kinderfest.

Der Turm ist immer noch die Heimat des Munotwächters. Heute ist er verantwortlich für das Damwild, das in den Burggraben lebt und er hat jeden Abend um 09 Uhr die Turmglocke von Hand zu läuten. Diese Position ist sogar älter als das Gebäude. Es gibt eine fast komplette Liste der Wächter, die bis ins 13. Jahrhundert zurückreicht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Schaffhausen, A-Objekte, Seite 296 (4)