Bahnhof - Thun, BE, Switzerland
The railway station of Thun in the Bernese Oberland.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The first railway station of Thun opened in 1859; the current station building is from 1923.

In 1859 the railway line from Bern to Thun opened, two years later the line was extended to a new station at the shores of the lake, where passengers to Interlaken had to change to ships. In 1893 the line from Thun to Interlaken opened and in 1902 the Gürbetalbahn to Bern as an alternative route.

The station grew in importance, especially since 1913 when the Lötschberg line opened, and a larger new station was planned. It was built in 1923 at the location of the first station from 1859; in 1925 the canal and a new ships landing close to this station was finished (The old landing fron 1861 was not able to handle the new generations of lake ships any more).

Today Thun is an important station in the Bernese Oberland with regular direct connections to most Swiss regions as well as Germany and northern Italy. Just outside the station there is a bus terminal with 12 regional bus lines and the landing for commercial passenger ships on Lake Thun.

DE: Der erste Bahnhof von Thun öffnete im Jahre 1859, das gegenwärtige Bahnhofsgebäude ist von 1923.

Im Jahre 1859 wurde die Bahnlinie von Bern nach Thun eröffnet, zwei Jahre später wurde die Bahnlinie bis zum Ufer des Thunersees verlängert, wo die Passagiere nach Interlaken auf Schiffe umsteigen mussten. Im Jahr 1893 wurde dann die Linie von Thun nach Interlaken eröffnet und im Jahre 1902 die Gürbetalbahn als alternative Route nach Bern.

Die Station wuchs an Bedeutung, vor allem seit 1913, als die Lötschberg-Linie eröffnet und eine größere neue Station geplant wurde. Sie wurde 1923 an der Stelle der ersten Station aus dem Jahr 1859 gebaut, 1925 kam der Kanal und eine neue Schiffsanlegestelle gleich gegenüber dazu (der alte Landungssteg von 1861 war nicht mehr in der Lage, die neue Generation von Seeschiffen aufzunehmen) .

Heute Thun ist eine wichtige Station im Berner Oberland mit regelmäßigen direkten Verbindungen zu den meisten Regionen der Schweiz sowie Deutschland und Norditalien. Vor den Toren der Station gibt es einen Bus-Terminal mit 12 regionale Buslinien und den Landungssteg der kommerziellen Passagierschiffe auf dem Thunersee.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, B-Objekte, Seite 9