Mormon Trail Historical Marker – Council Bluffs, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker is mounted on the boulder on the other side of a relief plaque depicting a Mormon family on their way west. The text reads:

“This boulder commemorates the early travel upon the Mormon Trail through Kanesville, now Council Bluffs and is dedicated to the memory of the throngs who crossed Iowa in advance of settlements. Here thousands of pioneers encamped awaiting pasturage on the plains and turns at the ferries to press onward into the beckoning golden west.

We crossed the prairies as of old
The pilgrims crossed the sea
To make the west as they the east
The homestead of the free.

In recognition of its work in erecting this boulder and placing the bas-relief, the Iowa Society Daughters of the American Revolution and the Historical Department of Iowa present this tablet to the Council Bluffs Daughters of the American Revolution.”