Faule Magd-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
An old stone fountain in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is a bit hidden in a side space at St. Johann-Vorstadt. It has an ornamented octagon trough and a female sculpture on the column. It is called "faule Magd" (lazy maidservant).

The origins of this fountain are unknown. The original sculpture was probably created in the 16th or 17th century. The name was mentioned in 1727 in a document. The sculpture that had its location on two or more other fountains before was placed here in 1866.

In 1924 the damaged sculpture was copied by artist Otto Roos; the original was brought to the history museum.

DE: Dieser Brunnen ist ein wenig versteckt in einer Nische in der St. Johann-Vorstadt. Es hat einen verzierten achteckigen Trog und eine weibliche Skulptur auf der Säule. Sie ist "Faule Magd" genannt.

Die Ursprünge dieser Brunnen sind nicht bekannt. Die Original-Skulptur wurde vermutlich im 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert angelegt; der Name wurde 1727 in einer Urkunde erwähnt. Die Skulptur, die zuvor auf zwei oder mehreren anderen Brunnen gestanden hatte, wurde im Jahre 1866 an dieser Stelle aufgestellt.

1924 wurde die beschädigte Skulptur von Künstler Otto Roos kopiert, das Original wurde ins Museum gebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 2