Bahnhof Stadelhofen - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465893 N 5246023
The local railway station of Zürich Stadelhofen, originally built in 1894, was extended and reshaped by Santiago Calatrava in the 1980s.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: "Zürich Stadelhofen is an important local railway station in the city of Zurich, on the Zürich-Rapperswil, Zürich-Winterthur, Zürich-Uster lines of the Swiss Federal Railways (SBB). It is also the terminus of the Forchbahn (FB) suburban railway and is served by several lines of the Zurich tram network.

Stadelhofen lies close to the Zurich Opera House and near Bellevue Square. It is in the southeastern part of the city and is close to Lake Zürich, on its north-eastern shore.

Stadelhofen station is a nodal point of the Zurich transport network. The main station is served by lines S3, S5, S6, S7, S9, S12, S15 and S16 of the Zürich S-Bahn, running on the SBB lines. S-Bahn line S18, running over the Forchbahn, leaves from outside the station, at a stop on Stadelhofenplatz.

Train connections to Stadelhofen from Zürich Hauptbahnhof are very frequent, and the ride takes only two minutes. From Stadelhofen, trains leaving for the main station, Dübendorf and Rapperswil separate in different directions. The Forchbahn runs via Forch to Esslingen. Trams and buses connect Stadelhofen to areas both inside and outside of the city of Zürich.

The Stadelhofenplatz stop is also served by tram routes 11 and 15 of the Verkehrsbetriebe Zürich, whilst the same operators tram routes 2 and 4 serve the nearby Opernhaus stop. Trams and buses connect Stadelhofen to areas both inside and outside of the city of Zürich.

For most of its life, Stadelhofen station was an intermediate station on the Lake Zurich right bank railway (Rechtsufrige Zürichseebahn) from Zurich Hauptbahnhof to Rapperswil station. As built in 1894, this single track line departed from Zurich Hauptbahnhof station in a westerly direction, before performing a clockwise 270 degrees turn via a viaduct over the River Limmat and passing through Letten station and the Letten Tunnel to Stadelhofen. By rail the distance between the Hauptbahnhof and Stadelhofen was some 5 kilometres (3.1 mi), despite the fact that they are only 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) apart in a straight line.

In 1990 there were major changes to the railway geography of this part of Zurich. To the north of Stadelhofen, the Letten Tunnel was closed and replaced by the Hirschengraben Tunnel, which took a direct route under the River Limmat to Hauptbahnhof, serving new through low level platforms there. At the same time a junction was formed to the south of Stadelhofen, allowing trains leaving Zurich to take either the original right bank line to Rapperswil, or to travel via the newly built Zürichberg Tunnel to Stettbach station and points to the east and north of Zurich. Stadelhofen therefore became part of the through west-east backbone of the Zürich S-Bahn.

In the 1990s the train station was rebuilt by the Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava. The station building from 1894 was preserved and the surroundings were completely redone in a fancy twist of modern art, thus forming a striking combination of the new and the old.

Both station building and platforms are inscribed on the Swiss Inventory of Cultural Property of National Significance." (From Wikipedia)

DE: "Der Bahnhof Zürich Stadelhofen (410 m ü.M.) ist einer der dreizehn SBB-Bahnhöfe auf dem Gebiet der Schweizer Stadt Zürich. Stadelhofen ist neben dem Zürcher Hauptbahnhof ein wichtiger Knotenpunkt des Zürcher S-Bahn-Systems. Mit täglich rund 135'000 Passagieren liegt er nach dem Zürcher Hauptbahnhof und dem Bahnhof Bern hinsichtlich Benutzerzahlen an dritter Stelle der Schweizer Bahnhöfe. Zugleich ist der Bahnhof ein Umsteigepunkt auf die städtische Strassenbahn, sowie auf die meterspurige Forchbahn, die beide auf dem Stadelhoferplatz verkehren. Der Bahnhof verfügt zudem über eine Einkaufspassage, welche 365 Tage im Jahr geöffnet ist.

1894 eröffnete die rechtsufrige Zürichsee-Bahn ihre Bahnstrecke von Rapperswil über Meilen nach Tiefenbrunnen und durch den Riesbachtunnel nach Stadelhofen. Durch den Lettentunnel führte die Strecke zum Bahnhof Letten und von dort aus in einem weiten Bogen über die Limmat zum Hauptbahnhof. Seit der Einführung der S-Bahn Zürich 1991 ist der Lettentunnel stillgelegt und die Züge gelangen direkt vom Hauptbahnhof durch den doppelspurigen Hirschengrabentunnel nach Stadelhofen. Im dreigleisigen Bahnhof entfädeln sich zwei Bahnstrecken. Einspurig geht es durch den alten Riesbachtunnel nach Tiefenbrunnen und weiter bis nach Rapperswil. Neu ist die doppelspurige Strecke durch den Zürichbergtunnel nach Stettbach und weiter in Richtung Winterthur respektive Uster.

Beim Neubau der Station blieb das 1884 erbaute spätklassizistische Aufnahmegebäude bestehen. Es wurde in die vom Architekten Santiago Calatrava aus Beton und Stahl gestaltete Perronüberdachung integriert, bei der ihm die Rippen eines Stiers Vorbild waren. Besonders auffallend ist die für die nächtliche Verschliessung der Abgänge zum unterirdischen Ladenbereich und den bergseitigen Perrons gewählte Lösung mit kunstvollen Klapptoren. Eine ebenfalls organisch-skulpturale Treppen- und Brückenanlage führt als Fussgängerpassage neben dem Eingangsgebäude vom Bellevueplatz über die Gleise bergan zu einer Passerelle, die oberhalb der Gleise parallel verläuft und den Passanten Sitzmöglichkeiten und Aussicht bietet.

Der Bahnhof Stadelhofen gilt als eines der grössten Nadelöhre im Zürcher S-Bahn-System. Auf den drei Gleisen verkehren acht S-Bahn Linien, was bei vier Bewegungen pro Linie und Stunde insgesamt 32 Züge pro Stunde ergibt. In den Stosszeiten erhöht sich diese Zahl aufgrund der Zwischenzüge auf rund 40 Züge pro Stunde." (Aus Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich, A-Objekte, Seite 457 (23)