Bauernhausmuseum - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
A museum of local agricultural history in an old farm house in Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "The house was already listed in 1444 as the property of a foundation of Hans Münch Thüring The lease holder at this time was Uellin Grünewald.
In 1601 a Melchior Bruckner is mentioned.

On the map of G.F. Meyer (1678) the house can be seen as a stand-alone building with a hipped thatched roof." (Translated from (visit link)

The house is a typical local farm as they were widespread until the early 20th century.

1984 the farm house museum of Muttenz opened in the building. The exhibitions show work and life of farmers in past centuries with many original exhibits.

DE: "Das Haus stand schon 1444 als Eigentum der Frühmessstiftung von Hans Thüring Münch. Der damalige Erbpächter hiess Uellin Grünewald.
1601 wird ein Melchior Bruckner erwähnt.

Auf dem Plan von G. F. Meyer (1678) ist das Haus als alleinstehendes Gebäude mit Strohwalmdach zu erkennen." (Quelle (visit link)

Das Haus ist ein lokaltypisches Bauernhaus, wie sie bis ins frühe 20. Jahrhundert weit verbreitet waren.

1984 wurde in dem Gebäude das Bauernhausmuseum Muttenz eröffnet. Die Ausstellungen zeigen Arbeit und Leben der Bauern in vergangenen Jahrhunderten mit vielen originalen Ausstellungsstücken.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 5