Stadtkirche St. Martin - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409134 N 5267437
The old church in the center of Rheinfelden has a history dating back to the 11th century. The current building is based on a structure from 1395 but has been modified many times.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The church St. Martin is located in the historic center of Rheinfelden.

An older and smaller preceding church was replaced by one of almost the current size in the late 11th century. This church was mentioned in 1146 by Bernard of Clairvaux. In 1228 the bishop of Basel gave permit to the foundation of a convent of canons that existed until 1870.

The church was extended and modified several times, 1378 to 1395, 1669 and especially between 1769 and 1772 when the gothic structure was adapted to late baroque, but without touching the basic structure. This is basically the current condition, it was renovated, but stayed unchanged in the late 19th century and again in the 1980s.

The church was Roman-Catholic until 1873. The majority of the local church members ("all but one") decided to separate from Rome, the community with the church and all its possessions joined the newly founded Christian-Catholic Church. Since then St. Martin is the Christian-Catholic parish church of Rheinfelden. The remaining Roman-Catholics built a new church outside the historic town walls some years later.

In 1876 Eduard Herzog received his Ordination as the first Christian-Catholic bishop of Switzerland in St. Martin.

DE: Die Kirche St. Martin befindet sich im historischen Zentrum von Rheinfelden.

Eine ältere und kleinere vorhergehende Kirche wurde im späten 11. Jahrhundert durch eine Bau ersetzt, der schon fast die aktuelle grösse hatte. Diese Kirche wurde im Jahre 1146 von Bernhard von Clairvaux erwähnt. Im Jahre 1228 gab der Bischof von Basel die Erlaubnis zur Gründung eines Chorherrenstifts, das bis 1870 existierte.

Die Kirche wurde einige Male erweitert und modifiziert, so 1378 bis 1395, 1669 und vor allem zwischen 1769 und 1772, als das gotische Bauwerk zu Spätbarock überarbeitet wurde, aber ohne Änderung der Grundstruktur. Dies ist auch noch der aktuelle Zustand, sie wurde im späten 19. Jahrhundert und in den 1980er Jahren renoviert, blieb aber unverändert.

Die Kirche war römisch-katholisch, bis 1873. Die Mehrheit der Gemeindemitglieder ("alle außer einem") beschlossen, sich von Rom zu trennen und mit allen Besitzungen der neu gegründeten christlich-katholischen Kirche beizutreten. Seitdem ist St. Martin die christlich-katholische Pfarrkirche von Rheinfelden. Die verbliebenen Römisch-Katholiken errichteten einige Jahre später eine neue Kirche außerhalb der historischen Stadtmauer.

Im Jahr 1876 erhielt Eduard Herzog seine Ordination als erster christlich-katholischer Bischof der Schweiz in St. Martin.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 60 (16)