Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt (Gundeldinger Feld) - Basel, Switzerland
A former engine works in Basel that is now a cultural center.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The factory "Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt & Cie" was founded in 1844 by Franz Burckhardt. It produced industrial narrow fabric looms in the beginning, later the production was extended to other machine types. After 1900 the primary product were strong gas compressors. It had 500 employees in 1945. In the late 1960 the company was taken over by the Sulzer corporation but still produced under its own brand. In 1999 the group decided to concentrate the production locations and give up this factory.

The area has been converted into a cultural center, Currently there are over sixty different organizations under the roofs of this former factory. There are non-profit organizations, small workshops and craft studios, consulting companies, lawyers, libraries, playgrounds, a climbing hall, a brewery and several restaurants.

DE: Die Fabrik "Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt & Cie" wurde 1844 von Franz Burckhardt gegründet. Sie produzierte zu Beginn industrielle Bandwebmaschinen, später wurde die Produktion auf andere Maschinentypen ausgeweitet. Nach 1900 waren das Hauptprodukt starke Gaskompressoren. 1945 hatte sie 500 Mitarbeiter. In den späten 1960er wurde das Unternehmen durch den Sulzer-Konzern übernommen, aber immer noch unter der eigenen Marke produziert. 1999 beschloss der Konzern, die Produktionsstandorte zu konzentrieren und gab diese Fabrik auf.

Das Areal ist inzwischen in ein Kulturzentrum umgewandelt worden, derzeit gibt es über 60 verschiedene Organisationen unter den Dächern der ehemaligen Fabrik. Es gibt Non-Profit-Organisationen, kleine Werkstätten und Studios, Beratungsfirmen, Anwälte, Bibliotheken, Spielplätze, eine Kletterhalle, eine Brauerei und mehrere Restaurants.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 4