Schlösschen Unteres Mittleres Gundeldingen - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394064 N 5266146
"Unters Mittleres Gundeldingen" also known as Thomas-Platter-Haus is one of two remaining castles of Gundeldingen, now a quarter of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The building was originally a moated castle with fortifications and a draw-bridge. The origins are undocumented, the first thing we know is that is was sold in 1398. The property was quite derelict when it was bought by the famous Swiss author and polyhistor Thomas Platter in 1549. He turned the area into a flourishing manor.

The remaining parts are a stone ground floor with a half-timbered upper floor and tower, that are younger, probably from the 16th century. The moat and the fortifications were removed.

In the 1960s the estate was so shabby that there grew plans to demolish it, but it could be saved and was completely renovated in 1974.

Today it is used by departments of the public school administration and the public prosecution service of Basel. The building is not easy to find. It is almost completely surrounded by apartment buildings.

DE: Das Gebäude war ursprünglich eine Wasserburg mit Befestigungen und einer Zugbrücke. Die Ursprünge sind nicht dokumentiert, das erste was wir wissen, ist, dass es im Jahre 1398 verkauft wurde. Das Anwesen war ganz heruntergekommen, als es 1549 von dem berühmten Schweizer Schriftsteller und Universalgelehrten Thomas Platter gekauft wurde. Er verwandelte das Anwesen zu einem florierenden Landgut.

Heute sind noch das steinerne Erdgeschoss, ein Fachwerk-Obergeschoss und der Turm, die aber jünger sind, wahrscheinlich aus dem 16. Jahrhundert, übrig. Der Wassergraben und die Befestigungen wurden entfernt.

In den 1960er Jahren das Anwesen war so schäbig, dass man es abreissen wollte, aber es konnte bewahrt werden und wurde 1974 komplett renoviert.

Heute wird es von einigen Abteilungen der öffentlichen Schulverwaltung und der Staatsanwaltschaft von Basel genutzt. Das Gebäude ist nicht leicht zu finden. Es ist fast vollständig von Wohnhäusern umgeben.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 96 (6)