Dorfbrunnen - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
An old fountain from 1829 in the historic center of Reinach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located in the historic center of Reinach. The first map of Reinach that was created in 1761 shows a fountain at the same location, but the current one was erected in 1829. The column was originally located at the west side of the trough and had only two pipes. During a renovation the column was placed in the center and extended with two additional pipes. The hexagonal trough consists of six stone slates that are connected with an iron belt. The column is ornamented with an small obelisk sitting on five stone balls and covered with a sixth one. It has the date 1829 engraved.

DE: Dieser Brunnen befindet sich im historischen Zentrum von Reinach. Die erste Karte von Reinach aus dem Jahr 1761 zeigt einen Brunnen an der gleichen Stelle, aber der gegenwärtige wurde 1829 errichtet. Die Brunnensäule stand ursprünglich an der Westseite des Troges und hatte nur zwei Rohre. Bei einer Renovierung wurde die Säule in der Mitte platziert und mit zwei zusätzlichen Rohren erweitert. Die sechseckigen Trog besteht aus sechs Steinplatten, die mit eisernen Klammern verbunden sind. Die Säule ist mit einem kleinen Obelisken verziert, der auf fünf Steinkugeln steht und mit einem sechsten bedeckt ist.Sie hat das Datum 1829 eingraviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 7