Wegkreuz, Hauptstrasse/Birsigtalstrasse - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
A Christian cross from 1761 that is listed as a heritage site in Reinach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This cross is located in Reinach south of the center where the border of the village was 200 years ago.

It was donated by Franz Anton Goetz, the salt and fruit curator of the prince-bishop in Reinach, in 1761. The actual cross is mounted atop a large square pedestal with many inscriptions and coats of arms. According to the inscriptions the cross had been hidden during the French revolution - Reinach was part of France for a short while then - and had been re-erected in 1804. In 1929 it was renovated.

This cross in the only one of this kind in the area and was listed as a heritage site of regional significance. Although it is located in a central place it is not easy to access, there is a high hedge behind the cross and heavy traffic in front of it.

DE: Dieses Kreuz befindet sich in Reinach südlich des Zentrums, wo vor 200 Jahren die Dorfgrenze war.

Es wurde von Franz Anton Goetz, dem fürstbischöflichen Salzdirektor und Fruchtschaffner in Reinach, im Jahre 1761 gestiftet. Das eigentliche Kreuz befindet sich auf einem großen quadratischen Sockel mit vielen Inschriften und Wappen. Nach den Inschriften war das Kreuz während der französischen Revolution versteckt worden - Reinach war danach für eine kurze Zeit Teil von Frankreich - und im Jahre 1804 wiedererrichtet. 1929 wurde es renoviert.

Das Kreuz in das einzige dieser Art in der Gegend und wurde als Kulturerbe von regionaler Bedeutung aufgeführt. Obwohl es an einer ziemlich zentralen Stelle steht, ist es nicht einfach nahe heran zu kommen, es steht direkt an der Kreuzung einer stark befahrenen Strasse und die Rückseite ist durch eine dichte Hecke versperrt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 7