Royal Cortissoz - Lincoln Memorial - Washington, D. C.
18S E 322191 N 4306486
Above the white marble statue of Abraham Lincoln stands the engraved epitaph, composed by the American art historian, Royal Cortissoz.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Lincoln Memorial is an American memorial built to honor the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln. It is located on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. across from the Washington Monument. The architect was Henry Bacon, the sculptor of the primary statue – Abraham Lincoln, 1920 – was Daniel Chester French, and the painter of the interior murals was Jules Guerin. It is one of several monuments built to honor an American president.

The epitaph on Abraham Lincoln Memorial wall reads:

IN THIS TEMPLE