McDowell, Dr. Ephraim, House - Danville KY
16S E 696660 N 4168789
The McDowell house was on the fore front of break thru medical procedures in the US. In 1809, Dr McDowell performed the first successful removal on an overian cyst from Jane Crawford.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Dr Ephraim McDowell house is on a small lot of South Second Street in Danville, KY. The house and attached apothecary shop and office take up most of the frontage on the street. Dr. McDowell originally rented the house in 1795 and bought it 2 years later. The house was built in 1786.

The 2 story frame house with the brick ell and brick apothecary shop is significant to American medical history. In 1809, Dr McDowell performed the first successful removal of an ovarian cyst, well before the advent of anesthesia use. Jane Todd Crawford recovered completely from the operation and lived many decades after her surgery. This operation dispelled the misconception that opening the abdomen would lead to fatal infections and led to the development of new medical practices. The operation was performed at this location.
Danville, KY

County / Borough / Parish: Boyle