MoPac Cupola Caboose 13502 - Branson MO
15S E 480677 N 4055660
This caboose sits on the private property of Table Rock Asphalt Company, but is easily visible from the road.

MP 13502 was built as C&EI 17 (2nd)in 1950 by the Chicago & Eastern Illinois as part of a dozen (#7 - #21) steel, 'streamlined' cupola, cabooses. C&EI 17 (2nd) and 11 other of these cabooses came to the MP when the C&EI was absorbed into the MP in 1970.

These hacks were run through the MP caboose modernization program where, somewhat oddly, their streamlined cupolas were replaced by standard MP cupolas. It was retired to Branson in 1985. (Source: Michels, 1996, Cabooses of the MP Lines.)

(Extra-special thanks to fellow Waymarker, Caboose9, for the information)
Current Use: