Emancipation Proclamation/New Hampshire's First Black Church - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
19T E 357409 N 4770526
Marker at South Meetinghouse in Portsmouth commemorating two event in African American history in the city.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Text of marker

Portsmouth
Black Heritage Trail

Emancipation Proclamation
Portsmouth's first celebration of the Emancipation Proclamation was held here on January 1, 1882.  Black and white citizens attended a grand ball and banquet made possible by a bequest to the city from a local Unitarian minister.  The Reverend Daniel Austin's will established the Austin-Lincoln Fund for the annual observance of the end of slavery.  His legacy continues to benefit "the colored citizens of this city."

New Hampshire's First Black Church
By 1873 a group of Black people of various denominations were meeting here for Bible study.  In 1892 they organized as People's Baptist Church and continued to meet here until 1915 when they purchased a building on the corner of Pearl and Hanover Streets.  Having their own church enabled them to participate fully in African American religious and cultural traditions.
Marker Name: Emancipation Proclamation/New Hampshire's First Black Church

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial