Hofgut St. Margarethen - Binningen, BL, Switzerland
The estate of St. Margarethen on the hill at the border between Basel and Binningen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The estate of St. Margarethen is located on the northern end of the Bruderholz hill, along with the church as a unit, marking the entrance to Leimen valley.

The origin of the estate was the former nun monastery next to the church. After the Reformation the church property was sold in 1546 and acquired a year later by the owner of the castle of Binningen, John of Brügge, better known under the name of David Joris. His heirs enlarged the estate in 1575 by a land purchase. After several changes of ownership, the choir returned to the church, while the estate with the buildings around the church remained private property and was expanded and rebuilt several times until the 19th Century. In 1896 the property was sold to the city of Basel.

The tenant house from 1701 is located southeast of the church. In the southeast, the estate is bordered by the former homestead, which has been used as a barn since 1860. Further east and south are more farm buildings, surrounded by a backyard wall. In the northwest built directly attached to the church is the former mansion that was modificated and renewed in the late classical style in 1880. In front of this house is the large panoramic terrace. The entrances to the whole assembly are from south through a round arch door to the terrace and from the east directly into the courtyard.

DE: Das Hofgut St. Margarethen liegt zusammen mit der Kirche als Einheit auf dem nördlichen Ende des Bruderholzhügels und markiert so den Eingang ins Leimental.

Ursprung des Hofgutes ist die ehemalige Schwesternklause neben der Kirche. Nach der Einführung der Reformation wurde das Kirchengut 1546 verkauft und ein Jahr später vom damaligen Schlossherr von Binningen, Johann von Brügge, besser bekannt unter dem Namen David Joris, erworben. Seine Erben vergrösserten das Gut 1575 durch einen Landkauf. Nach mehrfachem Besitzerwechsel kam der Chor wieder an die Kirche, während das Landgut zusammen mit den Gebäuden um die Kirche von in Privatbesitz blieb und bis ins 19. Jahrhundert mehrfach erweitert und umgebaut wurde. 1896 wurde das Anwesen an die Stadt Basel verkauft.

Das Pächterhaus von 1701 befindet sich südöstlich der Kirche. Im Südosten wird das Hofgut vom ehemaligen Wohnhaus abgeschlossen, das seit 1860 als Ökonomiegebäude verwendet wird. Östlich und südlich davon folgen weitere Ökonomiegebäude mit einem von einer Mauer umgebenen Hinterhof. Im Nordwesten direkt an die Kirche gebaut, steht das ehemalige Herrschaftshaus, um 1880 im spätklassizistischen Stile umgebaut und erneuert. Vor diesem Haus liegt die grosse Aussichtsterrasse. Die Zugänge zur ganzen Baugruppe führen im Süden durch ein rundbogiges Tor auf die Terrasse und von Osten direkt in den Hof.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 2