Gesellschaftshaus zum hohen Dolder - Basel, Switzerland
A historic meeting house of a medieval suburban society.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house "zum hohen Dolder" is seat of the suburban society with the same name, which had responsibility inter alia for military, social and police duties in the historic suburb of St. Alban in past centuries. The company was founded in 1492 as a merger of two local societies and took over the house in 1503.

Previously there were two houses since before the 14th Century that were united in the reconstruction. The houses got their name from a Johannes zum Tolden, he was tenants of the houses that were owned by the monastery of St. Alban in the 14th Century. By 1400 they devolved to the monastery of Steinen and were sold in 1503 to the society that took over the name "zum Tolden". The reconstruction began even before the purchase, as the date stone 1502 shows. 1545/47 there were extensive renovations. The cost of maintenance exceeded the capabilities of the society, so since the 17th Century parts of the house were rented, e.g. as a granary for the hospital or as a bakery. 1789/99 the French occupation troops used the house for cantonment and seriously damaged it. For repairs the company had to sell their historic silverware and the rear building was rented as a brewery. It was followed by an inn with a bowling alley and after 1850 different rooms were used as a kindergarten, sewing school and cooking school by the women's club. One outbuilding was used until 1868 as a material bearing by the fire department.

The home was restored in 1906 and even more comprehensive in 1935/37. In the first floor large wall paintings from the 1540s were discovered then.

The house "zum hohen Dolder" is still the seat of the Socitey. But today its duty is limited to the maintenance of the building and the rental of rooms for social events.

DE: Das Haus "zum hohen Dolder" ist Sitz der gleichnamigen Vorstadtgesellschaft, die in vergangenen Jahrhunderten unter anderem militärische, gesellschaftliche und polizeiliche Aufgaben in der Vorstadt St. Alban zu erfüllen hatte. Die Gesellschaft entstand 1492 aus dem Zusammenschluss zweier Teilgesellschaften und übernahm das Haus 1503.

Zuvor waren es zwei Häuser, die wohl seit dem 14. Jahrhundert bestanden und beim Umbau vereinigt wurden. Die Häuser erhielten ihren Namen von einem Johannes zum Tolden; dieser war im 14. Jahrhundert ein Pächter der Häuser, die im Besitz des Klosters St. Alban waren. Um 1400 gingen sie auf das Steinenkloster über und wurden 1503 and die Gesellschaft verkauft, die den Namen "zum Tolden" annahm. Die Umbauten begannen schon vor dem Kauf, wie die Jahreszahl 1502 bezeugt. 1545/47 gab es umfassende Umbauten. Die Kosten für den Unterhalt überstieg die Möglichkeiten der Gesellschaft, so wurden seit dem 17. Jahrhundert immer Teile des Hauses vermietet, z.B. als Kornlager für das Spital oder als Bäckerei. 1789/99 wurde das Haus von französischen Besatzungstruppen als Unterkunft verwendet und stark in Mitleidenschaft gezogen. Für die reparaturen musste die Gesellschaft ihr historisches Tafelsilber verkaufen und das Hinterhaus wurde als Brauerei vermietet. Es folgte eine Wirtschaft mit Kegelbahn und ab 1850 wurden diverse räume vom Frauenverein als Kindergarten, Nähschule und Kochschule genutzt. Ein Nebengebäude diente bis 1868 als Materiallager der Feuerwehr.

Das hause wurde 1906 und noch umfassender 1935/37 restauriert. Dabei wurden im 1. Stock grosse Wandmalereien aus den 1540er Jahren entdeckt.

Das Haus "zum hohen Dolder" ist nach wie vor der Sitz der Vorstadtgesellschaft. Ihre Aufgaben beschränken sich heutzutage aber auf die Pflege des Gebäudes und die Vermietung der Säle für gesellschaftliche Anlässe.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 2