Fort Robinson
Easily located, have fun.

Marker Text:
Pioneers' stronghold built 1755 on land of George Robinson; in use for several years as refuge from Indian attacks. The site was about a mile away on the side road.
=======================================================

At the site "about a mile away" is another plaque about the fort. This plaque is located approximately N 40° 22.028 W 077° 23.411. I have loaded a picture of this plaque to the gallery.
This plaque reads as follows:

quote:

On the elevation 130 feet east of this marker the pioneer settlers erected a stockade known as Fort Robinson, in 1755. The very year of the opening of these lands to settlement.

In an attack on the ford during harvest time in 1756 the indians killed a daughter of Robert Miller, Mrs. James Wilson and the widow Gibson, and took Hugh Gibson and Betty Henry prisoners.

Erected by the Perry County Historical Society -1922-

Marker Name: Fort Robinson