Those Intrepid Hellenes - New Smyrna Beach, FL, USA
17R E 507528 N 3210962
A marker dedicated to those intrepid Hellenes (Greeks) is located on a large boulder under a spreading oak tree across from the city hall in New Smyrna Beach, Florida, USA.

This memorial plaque reads as follows:

"To the past, to the present, to the future... Dedicated on this 200th anniversary in honor of those intrepid Hellenes who came to the New World in 1768 as settlers of the historic New Smyrna Colony of Florida by Americans proud of their Hellenic heritage who cherish their participation in the great ideals of democracy and freedom as embodied in our American way of life so that generations yet unborn may fulfill the hopes engendered by these priceless legacies. Presented by the Order of Ahepa, American Hellenic Educational Progressive Association, May 4, 1968."
Who placed it?: Order of Ahepa, American Hellenic Educational Progressive Association

When was it placed?: May 4, 1968

Who is honored?: The Hellenes who came to the New World in 1768 as settlers of the historic New Smyrna Colony of Florida