Pioneer Mothers of the Covered Wagon Days - Lamar, CO, USA
13S E 708800 N 4218403
This monument is dedicated to the Pioneer Mothers of the covered wagon days who helped settle the wild west of the United States.
Location: Colorado, United States

This sculpture titled "Madonna of the Trail" is located at the historic Lamar Train Depot, which is home to the Colorado Welcome Center. The sculpture depicts a standing female figure dressed in pioneer clothing (i.e., a long dress, boots, a sunbonnet, and a shawl). She holds a baby on her left arm and a rifle in her right hand with the butt resting on the ground. A small boy stands on her right side and he has his left hand on the rifle and his right hand holding onto the skirt of her dress. A bed of cactus and leaves are at their feet.

The inscriptions on this memorial read:

Front of Base: