Evangelisch-Reformiertes Pfarrhaus - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The parsonage of Muttenz was built in 1534 and is still in use.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parsonage of Muttenz was built in 1534. In the second Half of the 18th Century it was extended westward and served temporarily as a teacher training college. The entrance facade of the two-story house is characterized by a cellar door porch and an arched door with the year of 1534. On the first floor of the gable side a four-part, Gothic window opens under a canopy. In the gable are two large windows from the 18th Century. The other facades in the older part have irregularly distributed three-parted windows, the Baroque annex has rectangular windows. The gabled roof of the Baroque part is hipped.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Muttenz entstand 1534. In der 2. Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts wurde es nach Westen verlängert und diente vorübergehend als Lehrerseminar. Die Eingangsfassade des zweigeschossigen Hauses bestimmen ein Kellervorbau und die rundbogige Tür mit der Jahreszahl 1534. Im ersten Stock der Giebelseite öffnet sich unter einem Vordach ein vierteiliges, gotisches Fenster. Darüber sind im Giebel zwei grosse Fenster aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Die übrigen Fassaden zeigen im Altbau unregelmässig verteilte, zum Teil dreiteilige Fenster, im Barockanbau hohe Rechteckfenster. Das Satteldach über dem Barockanbau ist gewalmt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 6