Harn Park Amphitheater - Oklahoma City, OK
This park has an unusual shape, but it is perfect for an amphitheater.

Harn Park is located at 13th and Shartel. The land for this park was given to the City of Oklahoma City in 1910 by Alice Harn, an artist and lover of beauty. Her husband, William was a mover and shaker in early Oklahoma City, and responsible for development of several historic residential areas.

Harn Park has no playground or picnic facilities. This is a greenbelt within a residential area. There is a long narrow strip with a circular area at either end, much like a barbell. On the south end, in the 1930s, the WPA constructed a native sandstone wall and two semi-circular benches which remain today. The south circle of the park is a shallow amphitheater, also constructed by the WPA. Native stone concentric circles with a slight grade, end at the south with a low stone wall.

It is likely this area was used for performances, speeches and community events in the early years of the 20th century. It is probably not used today for this purpose, however, in September 2010, the City celebrated the park's Centennial and used this venue.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater