Leavenworth County War Memorial - Leavenworth, Kansas
This statue is located on south grounds of the Leavenworth County Courthouse - 300 Walnut.
Location: Kansas, United States

This refurbished Statue of the American Doughboy greets visitors to the south entrance to the Leavenworth County Courthouse. Originally dedicated to the soldiers who died in World War I, it was rededicated in 1985 to Leavenworth County soldiers who died in America's Wars. Two plaques are on a nearby column of the Courthouse. The Courthouse itself is the second one on the site and was built in 1913. It is on the National Register of Historical Places.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
All American Wars

In Honor Of: Grateful Memory of Veterans

Marker Text:
In Grateful Memory of our Veterans of All American Wars. There are two plaques - front anf back - with a listing of the names of the Leavenworth World War I Soldiers who lost their lives in that conflict. On another plaque on a nearby column reads: In Memorium The doughboy statue was first erected at Victory Junction in 1921 in memory of the members of the military who died in World War I. It was dedicated November 11, 1929. In 1941 the statue was moved to its prsent location. Extensive deterioration of the figure was repaired and our gratitude is owed to the Vietnam Veterans Chapter 75 for their help in the restoration. On July 4, 1985, it was rededicated to the members of the military who died in all wars, especially those of World War I, World War II, The Korean and Vietnam Wars. Leavenworth Board of Commissioners Previous Board Dollie Scheller, chairman, John F. Denney, Don Aaron Present Board Gerald D. Oroke, Chairman, Edward E. Powers, Don Aaron This plaque erected July 4, 1986 Supplemental plaque Disabled American Veterans Chapter 7 Leavenworth, Kansas Recognition for the Refurbishing of the Leavenworth County Spirit of the American Doughboy August 2001

Date of dedication: 11/11/1929

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Leavenworth County

Description of Memorial:
This is on the grounds of the historic Leavenworth County Courthouse. The Courthouse is just off Kansas Highway 7, but does not occupy a city square like most Kansas County Courthouses. I found this statue while waymarking the grounds of the Courthouse. The Statue itself has had some repairs to it - the doughboy no longer has the grenade and the stumps along the ground are not raised from the base.