Film Exchange Historic District - 623-625 W. Sheridan - Oklahoma City, OK
This is a rather plain-styled building compared to many of the others in this Historic District.

The double occupancy building at 623-625 W. Sheridan was constructed in 1931. A sign in the door indicates that visitors should enter at 10 N. Lee (around the corner), so it is assumed that International Crystal Manufacturing Co. also occupies this building. It is a one-story red brick building in the Commercial style.

This district covers a half-block in all four directions from the intersection of W. Sheridan and N. Lee, just west of the downtown area of Oklahoma City. Beginning in the 1920s, it housed numerous motion picture companies who used this area as a distribution point to supply theater owners in Oklahoma, Texas and Arkansas with film Companies here also handled supplies such as cameras, projectors, theater seats and other accessories.

The description given in the District nomination in 2007 varies from what is seen today, so the facade has apparently been remodeled since that time. There are three bays separated by brick columns. Whereas the building is described as having cast stone base walls beneath the windows, today they are covered with opaque black panels. Similarly, the described clerestories and salmon pink square panels are not visible today.

The west bay has five opaque pigmented glass panels, over three base wall panels, with no entry door. The center bay has six pigmented glass panels over three base wall panels, with an entry door off-center to the left. The east bay has a centered entrance, with six panels over two. A row of dark red soldier bricks run the full width of the building, above the windows. Each bay has a cast stone outlined panel on the upper wall.

This building is Item 2 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Film Exchange Historic District