Film Exchange Historic District - 629 W. Sheridan - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633923 N 3925782
Standing on the corner of Sheridan and Lee, this building is one of the buildings once occupied by one of the major motion picture companies.

This is a one-story buff brick building constructed in 1939 in the Art Deco architectural style. The businesses in this district operated as film distribution points for the motion picture industry in the 1920s through 1970s. Many of the major film companies had buildings here, to handle distribution of their film to theater owners in Oklahoma, Texas and Arkansas. A sign on the door of this building instructs visitors to enter at 10 N. Lee, so it is assumed that International Crystal Manufacturing Co. also occupies this building.

This one-story building faces south and is heavily decorated with black terra cotta ornamentation. Vertical columns on each side of the facade, swags over the windows, vertical sconces on the upper wall flanking the entrance, and a series of projections above the roof line are all made of black terra cotta in contrast with the buff brick. The parapet is stepped up at the center, with terra cotta coping.

The entrance is slightly recessed with a single aluminum and glass door and sidelights. Four black terra cotta panels and a swag are above the door. The display windows (two on south and one on west) have four black opaque panels covering the glass. A base wall of black terra cotta runs the width of the building beneath the windows and across the entrance. The decorative terra cotta wraps around the corner to the west. The stark black and buff contrast is quite striking.

This building is Item 3 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Film Exchange Historic District