Eulalona Indian Village - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 598451 N 4676943
This historical marker existed in Moore Park since the 1950s but was recently moved to Putnam Point (May, 2015) and closer to the ancestral grounds of the Klamath Indians.
Location: Oregon, United States

EULALONA INDIAN VILLAGE

Dedicated May 20, 1934

This historical marker once resided inside Moore Park but was relocated for the third time to its present location and re-dedicated in 2015. After doing some research and discovering a local website by the Eulalona Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, I found out that this historical marker was originally monumented above the Link River and was removed and placed in Moore Park and re-dedicated on June 21, 1959.

The Eulalona Indian Village that this marker refers to was once a Native American settlement where much salmon fishing was done along the Link River. During the summer months the Klamath Indians (the City of Klamath Falls is named after this tribe) were scattered throughout the Klamath Basin hunting and fishing and led more nomadic lifestyles. But when the first frosts came into the Basin annually, many tribesmen and women would make camp in and around the headwaters of the Link River for the winter and have enough food from the deer and salmon they caught and dried to sustain them for months on end. This village was also a trading post with many peoples of the area for fish, furs and other necessities.

For non-locals who visit this site, there are no longer any salmon runs along the Link River and haven't been for over 100 years. There has been an ever-growing movement lately between environmental organizations and government bodies to possibly restore the salmon runs from the Klamath River to Upper Klamath Lake. That would mean the destruction of the Link River Dam that retains waterflows from Upper Klamath Lake to Lake Ewauna and into the Klamath River. I don't personally see that happening anytime soon, but it would definitely be a neat experience to see salmon swimming back into these waters again, much like the days before the white man's era.

The historical marker text says the following:

EULALONA