Leavenworth Masonic Building Association - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334929 N 4353807
This marker is located outside the door of the former F.W Woolworth & Co. Building and the Current Masonic Lodge - located at 421-423 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1914
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Classical Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This three-story, nine-bay, symmetrical brick building has classical terra-cotta ornamentation. The left six bays of the storefront house the F.W. Woolworth Co. and consist of two recessed entries and plate glass display windows. A recessed entry with classical ornamented surrounds occupies the seventh bay and provides access to the upper stories. The eighth and ninth bays contain a small shop, which has a recessed entry. Brick pillars separate the upper story bays. The brick pillars and the spandrels below the windows have terra-cotta tiles. The second story openings incorporate two stacked pairs of double-hung sash windows with one-over-one lights. The third story windows are narrower pairs of stacked double-hung sash windows with one-over-one lights and have a single pane transom above each pair. A dentil course, brackets, an elaborate molded cornice, and ornamented parapet cap the building. The storefront and transom reflect modern alterations.

This property has retained its architectural elements representative of period style. Its original architectural elements give it a high degree of integrity. It is a contributing element to the District.

- National Register Application

Marker Name: Leavenworth Masonic Building Association

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Located next to the door for the King Solomon Lodge #10 at 423 1/2 Delaware Leavenworth Masonic Building Association Original Masonic Lodge chartered in Kansas in 1858. From June 14, 1858 through October 21, 1868, nine lodges were established in Leavenworth County. Building Association chartered July 31, 1913. Cornerstone laid and dedicated May 10, 1914. Leavenworth County Historical Society 1988

Marker Location: Leavenworth

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1988