Easton Methodist Church - Easton. Ks.
Easton Methodist Church is located at 201 North 4th Street in Easton Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

I found no information on the church.

This is an historic church built in 1869 from limestone quarried about a mile away. The main sanctuary is constructed of different sized quarry-faced stones that have several stained glass windows. The small reception area is constructed of clapboard siding. The roof is of asphalt shingles. There is a bell tower on the roof made of the same clapboard construction with a small steeple with a cross on top. A sign on the Church reads: Methodist Church.
Marker Name: Easton Methodist Church - Started 1858

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is on the east side of the church: The first class of the Easton Methodist Church was started in 1858 by a circuit rider. Rev. W. Marlott was the pastor assigned in 1862. In 1869 stone was quarried from a hillside one mile west of Easton to build the present church and the hall was added in 1926. Leavenworth County Historical Society 1984

Marker Location: Leavenworth

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1984