60 Main Street - 1858 - 1859, Leavenworth, Ks.
This marker is on the northwest corner of Esplanade and Delaware in Leavenworth, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is on the northwest corner of Esplanade and Delaware in Leavenworth, Ks. The brass marker rests on a concrete pedestal.
Marker Name: 60 Main Street - 1858 - 1859

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is on the northwest corner of Esplanade and Delaware. 60 Main Street - 1858 - 1859 Law Offices of Sherman, Ewing and McCook William Tecumseh Sherman Thomas Ewing Jr. Hugh Boyle Ewing Daniel McCook Jr. All four members of the law firm served with distinction as general officers in the Union Army in the Civil War. Thomas Ewing Jr. was the first Chief Justice of Kansas, 1861-1862 Daniel McCook Jr. was mortally wounded at the Battle of Kenesaw Mountain (1864). After the Civil War General Sherman became General Commanding the Army and in 1881 ordered the establishment of the School of Applied Tactics for Infantry and Cavalry (presently the United States Army Command and General Staff College) at Fort Leavenworth. Thomas Ewing Jr. served two terms as Congressman from Ohio. Hugh Ewing during the Administration of President of Andrew Johnson was Minister to Holland. Dedicated May 15, 1976 Kansas Bar Association

Marker Location: Leavenworth

Year Marker Placed: 05/15/1976