In Praise of Trees - Westminster, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

"This 5-ton piece of buff sandstone was quarried at Masonville, Colorado, near Fort Collins. The artist set the stone first and then the masons built the fireplace around the sculpture. The quotes etched into the design remind us that trees are a gift in our lives. Quotes used are by the following authors: William Blake, Pablo Neruda, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Federico Garcia Lorca and Thomas Fuller.

The following words are etched on the flagstone: "A seed hidden in the heart of an apple is an orchard invisible. The wonder is that we can see these trees and not wonder more. The fool sees not the same tree that a wise man sees. He that plants loves others besides himself."

The following words are etched on the north side of the flagstone: "Verde que te quiero, verde viento, verde ramas. Do not be afraid to go out on a limb, that is where the fruit is. What does the tree learn from the earth to be able to talk to the sky."" (from (visit link) )

This piece is found at the Orchard Town Center in Westminster, Colorado, USA. I do have to report that a Security Guard did come and ask what I was doing (ummm..., taking pictures of the fireplace) and informed me that I was NOT allowed to take photos of the stores as this was private property. So be forewarned to not take photos of the store fronts (sheesh!).
Orchard Town Center 146th and Orchard Parkway just east of the AMC Theaters Westminster, CO USA