Chisago County Historical Society, Minnesota
15T E 512406 N 5026680
The Chisago County Historical Society has its headquarters and library in a late 1880's Queen Anne style house in Lindstrom, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Chisago County Historical Society's mission is to discover, preserve, and share information about the history and heritage of Chisago County and the State of Minnesota.

Society purpose:
We collect and display cultural materials representing the scope of human activities, thoughts, and endeavors within the geographic confines of Chisago County, and outside of the region if the materials are significant to Chisago County history.

We continue to build our collections within the practical constraints of storage and exhibit space, staff time, and funds for conservation of the items. Artifacts in the permanent collections must possess exhibit, education, or research potential while not resulting in substantial conservation or storage liabilities.

Activities:
The Chisago County Historical Society participates in many local festivals, celebrations, and community events. We also conduct educational opportunities on a regular basis.

The Chisago County History Center is the business office of the historical society and is located a few blocks northeast of downtown Lindstrom, Minnesota in a late 1880's Queen Anne style house. It is also the location of the research library and meeting rooms.

The research collection includes books, maps, family genealogies, microfilms, and other resources of local historical information. Visit the CCHS website research library page to see more detailed information.

Free off-street parking and secured wireless internet access is also available on site.
13112 Third Avenue North